Program

Date of last update : Oct. 10, 2018

Tentative schedule

The PDF file is also available.

Monday 12 November

9:159:25Opening Address : Masato Wakayama (Executive Vice President, Kyushu University)
9:259:30Opening Remarks : Kenji Kajiwara (Chair of the Organizing Committee)
9:3010:00Masatoshi Noumi : Elliptic hypergeometric integrals and associated determinant formulas
10:0010:30Tomohiro Sasamoto : Discrete KPZ model and Frobenius determinant
10:3010:50Coffee Break
10:5011:20Reinout Quispel : Finding preserved measures and integrals of integrable and non-integrable maps
11:2011:50Luc Vinet : Difference and q-difference Heun equations
11:5012:20Rei Inoue : Cluster realization of Coxeter groups and its application
12:2014:30Lunch Break
14:3015:00Nalini Joshi : Hidden solutions of discrete systems
15:0015:30Yoshitsugu Takei : Stokes phenomena and connection formulas for some discrete Painlevé equations
15:3016:00Yousuke Ohyama : q-Stokes phenomenon on basic hypergeometric series
16:0016:20Coffee Break
16:2016:50Claire Gilson : Quasi-pfaffian identities and noncommutative discrete integrable systems
16:5017:20Andrew Kels : Hypergeometric integrals, Yang-Baxter equations, and 3D-consistent equations
17:2017:50Da-jun Zhang : Rational solutions to quadrilateral equations
17:5018:20Jarmo Hietarinta : Integrability of quad equations: CAC vs. BT

Tuesday 13 November

9:159:45Masataka Kanki : Coprimeness property of the Toda type equations over multi-dimensional lattices
9:4510:15Jianzhi Cheng : Degree growth and special solutions of discrete equations
10:1510:45Takafumi Mase : Dynamical degrees and singularity patterns
10:4511:05Coffee Break
11:0511:35Giorgio Gubbiotti : Growth, invariants, Lagrangians and integrability for four-dimensional recurrence relations
11:3512:05Anton Shchechkin : Bilinear relations on q-Virasoro conformal blocks and Painleve A7(1)' equation
12:0512:35Kanehisa Takasaki : Toda and q-Toda equations for Nekrasov partition functions
12:3514:30Lunch Break
14:3015:00Pavlo Gavrylenko : Deautonomization of cluster integrable systems
15:0015:30Takao Suzuki : Cluster algebra and generalized q-Painlevé VI systems of type A
15:3016:00Joe Pallister : Linearisability and integrability of cluster maps from affine Dynkin diagrams
16:0016:20Coffee Break
16:2016:50Basil Grammaticos : A panoramic view of discrete Painlevé equations: form E8(1) to A1(1) and back
16:5017:20Anton Dzhamay : Gap probabilities in tiling models and discrete Painlevé equations
17:2017:30Short Break
17:3019:30Poster Advertisement Session

Wednesday 14 November

9:159:45Xing-Biao Hu : Discrete integrable systems and their links to numerical algorithms and orthogonal polynomials
9:4510:15Andrew Hone : Continued fractions and hyperelliptic curves
10:1510:45John Roberts : Birational maps over finite fields and probabilistic models for their dynamics
10:4511:05Coffee Break
11:0511:35Shaoshi Chen : Local and global aspects of D-finite functions
11:3512:05Lucia Di Vizio : Reduced differential systems and calculation of the Lie algebra of the differential Galois group
12:0512:35Claude Viallet : Singularity analysis of maps beyond 2 dimensions
12:3513:05Tomoyuki Takenawa : The space of initial conditions for some 4D Painlevé systems
13:05Lunch and Excursion

Thursday 15 November

9:159:45Wolfgang Schief : Integrable discretisation of hodograph-type systems, Abelian integrals and Whitham equations
9:4510:15Boris Konopelchenko : Integrable structure in the discrete 4-dimensional Plebanski equation
10:1510:45Sanjay Ramassamy : Miquel dynamics on circle patterns
10:4511:00Coffee Break
11:0014:30Poster Session and Lunch
14:3015:00Wayne Rossman : Surface discretization and Lie sphere geometry
15:0015:30Shizuo Kaji : A linkage mechanism that follows a discrete sine-Gordon/mKdV equation
15:3016:00Elizabeth Mansfield : Difference moving frames and its applications
16:0016:20Coffee Break
16:2016:50Simon Ruijsenaars : On hyperbolic, trigonometric and rational specialisations of van Diejen’s relativistic Heun operator: Progress towards their Hilbert space versions and eventual E8 spectral invariance
16:5017:20Satoru Odake : Dual polynomials of the multi-indexed (q-)Racah orthogonal polynomials
17:2017:50Kerstin Jordaan : A characterization of Askey-Wilson polynomials
17:5018:20Alexei Zhedanov : Askey-Wilson algebra and a generalization of the Heun operators
19:30Banquet

Friday 16 November

9:3010:00Masato Okado : Integrable systems arising from Kirillov-Reshetikhin crystals of quantum affine algebras
10:0010:30Hitoshi Konno : Elliptic stable envelopes and finite-dimensional representation of elliptic quantum group
10:3010:50Coffee Break
10:5011:20Ayumu Hoshino : Macdonald polynomials of type Cn with one-column diagrams and deformed Catalan numbers
11:2011:50Makiko Sasada : Dynamics of the box-ball system with random initial conditions via Pitman's transformation
11:5012:20Rod Halburd : The Carlitz derivative and integrable systems in finite characteristic
12:2014:20Lunch Break
14:2014:50Decio Levi : Conditional symmetry preserving discretizations: the Boussinesq equation
14:5015:20Yasuhiko Yamada : On q-Garnier systems
15:2015:50Yuri B. Suris : Billiards in confocal quadrics as a pluri-Lagrangian system
15:5016:10Coffee Break
16:1016:40Frank Nijhoff : Lagrangian multiforms and a quantum variational principle
16:4017:10Maciej Nieszporski : From Yang-Baxter maps and tetrahedron maps to discrete integrable systems
17:1017:40Adam Doliwa : KP maps and context-free languages
17:4017:50Closing Remarks

List of posters (confirmed)

SIDE 13 / 2018

News
Important Dates